Search
Sunday 29 November 2020
  • :
  • :

Defeated New Patriotic Party (NPP) MPs versus the winners (Full list)

New Patriotic Party (NPP) MPs

New Patriotic Party (NPP) MPs

A number of New Patriotic Party (NPP) parliamentarians have been voted out in the party’s primaries, ceding the right to contest in the 2020 general elections to newcomers.

Some new entrants include Dickson Adomako Kissi for the Anyaa Sowutuom constituency, Ekow Vincent Assafuah for the Old Tafo constituency and Alhaji Farouk Aliu Mahama, Yendi.

CONSTITUENCY INCUMBENT MP NEWBIE 
1. Bantama Daniel Okyem Aboagye Asenso Boakye
2. Tema Central Kofi Brako Yves Hanson-Nortey
3. Manyhia North Collins Owusu Amankwa Akwasi Konadu
4. Nhyiaeso Kennedy Kankam Stephen Amoah
5. La Dadekotopon Vincent Sowah Gerald Joseph Nyanyofio
6. Kwesimintsim Joseph Mensah Prince H Armah
7. Okaikwei South Ahmed Arthur Darkoa Newman
8. Ablekuma North Nana Akua Afriyie Sheila Bartels
9. Akwatia Ama Sey Ernest Yaw Kumi
10. Bibiani-Anwiaso-Bekwai Kingsley Aboagye Gyedu Alfred Obeng Boateng
11. Ejisu Kwabena Owusu Aduomi John Kumah
12. Akim Oda  William Agyapong Quaitoo Alexander Akwasi Acquah
13. Navrongo Central Kofi Adda Tangoba Abayage
14. Sissala West  Patrick Adamah Nalewie Baluwie
15. New Juaben South Mark Assibey Yeboah  Michael Okyere Baafi
16. Wa East Godfred Bayon Tangu Ing. Salifu Yakubu
17. Saboba Charles Bintin Binipom
18. Sissala East Ridwan Abass Issahaku Amidu Chinnia
19. Shama Ato Panford  Samuel Ericson Abaka
20. Mpohor Alex. K. Agyekum John Kobina Abbam Aboah Sanie
21. Nsuta kwamang-Biposo Kwame Asafu Adjei Adelaide Yaa Agyeiwaa Ntim
22. Walewale Dr Sagri Bambangi Hajia Lariba Abudu
23. Tolon Wahab Suhiyini Wumbei Habib Iddrisu
24. Nkawkaw Erick kwakye Daffour Joesph Frimpong
25. Bortianor Ngleshie Amanfro Saad Habiab Sylverster Tetteh
26. Amenfi East Partrick Kwame Bogyako Saim Edward Amo Kow
27. Asutifi North Joseph Daha Patrick Bannor
28. Asikuma Odoben Brakwa Anthony Effah Emmanuel Adjei Domson
29. Atwima-Kwanwoma Dr Kojo Appiah-Kubi Nana Kwaku Owusu Acheampong
30. Suhum  Fredrick Opare Ansah Kwadwo Asante
31. Asutifi North Benhazin Joseph Dahah Patrick Bannor
32. Manso Nkwanta Joseph Albert Quarm George Obeng
33. Tolon Wahab Suhiyini Wumbei Habib Iddrisu
34. Berekum East Dr Kwabena Twum-Nuamah Nelson Kyeremeh
35. Dormaa East William Kwasi Sabi Paul Twum
36. Offinso South Abdallah Banda

Some incumbent Members of Parliament have secured the slot to contest the 2020 parliamentary contest on behalf of the NPP. A few more constituencies are yet to conduct their primaries.

MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT (MP) CONSTITUENCY
1. Mr Salifu Adam Braimah Salaga South
2. Yaw Buaben Asamoa Adentan
3. Sarah Adwoa Safo Dome-Kwabenya
4. K.T. Hammond Adansi Asokwa
5. Titus Glover Tema East
6. John Osei-Frimpong Abirem
7. Dr Afriyie Nana Ayew Effiduase-Asokore
8. Elizabeth Afoley Quaye Krowor
9. Kofi Okyere Agyekum Fanteakwa South
10. Joseph Cudjoe Effia
11. Emmanuel Marfo Oforikrom
12. Philip Basoah Kumawu
13. Martin Oti Gyarko Techiman North
14. George Nenyi Andah Awutu Senya West
15. OB Amoah Akwapim South
16. Major Derick Oduro (RTD) Nkoranzah North
17. Kwasi Ameyaw Cheremeh Sunyani East
18. Carlos Ahenkorah Tema West
19. Frank Fuseini Adongo Zebilla
20. Ebenezer Kojo Kum Ahanta West
21. Elvis Morris Donkoh Abura- Asebu Kwamankese
22. Anthony Abayifaa Karbo Lawra
23. Kwaku Ampratwum Sarpong Mampong
24. Cynthia Mamle Morrison Agona West
25. Amma Pomaah Boateng Juaben
26. Ekow Kwansah Hayford Mfantseman
27. Kwaku Asante-Boateng Asante Akim South
28. Issah Fuseini Okaikwei North
29. Kwabena Okyere Darko-Mensah Takoradi
30. Evans Opoku Bobbie Asunafo North
31. Charles Konadu Nkoranza South
32. Prof. Gyan Baffour Wenchi
33. Yaw Afful Jaman South
34. Samuel Aye-Paye Ayensuano
35. Barbara Asher Ayisi Cape Coast North
Source: Graphic

Facebook Comments:

comments




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *